EASY DAYS.

The Playbook

The Plan

Mission summary at the top (sections 01–06). Nine approvable sections below — each with a clear status, notes for the team, and a decision panel.

Sections 01–06 · Mission Brief

Informational

The mission, in one page.

Easy Days is the kava-forward functional shot — American made, lab-tested, nothing to hide. We're taking the shelf Feel Free just vacated with a clean formula and a real field army.

  • Product · 2 oz functional botanical shot · noble kava · public COA portal · no kratom, no 7-OH.
  • Opening · 6,500 pre-educated doors across FL/NEPA, NJ, PA, IL, KY · $23M ARR ceiling · $4.2M Yr-1 realistic.
  • Landscape · 6 legacy brands, all category-scarred (kratom, bans, class-actions). Easy Days is the clean lane.
  • Matrix · Only brand with clean formula + c-store native + real field activation day one.
  • Org · Co-founders + CMO Ernie Manansala + open President of Sales + 4 pillar leads + advisor bench.

Sections 01–06 are context, not approval gates. Approvals begin at section 07.

01

Hiring Plan V5 · Phase 1

Needs approval

FL owns half the army. 10 FMMs across 5 markets. Palm Beach HQ.

1 President → 2 Coast Directors → Field Marketing Managers in every market. FL/NEPA carries 5 — that's where 60% of the doors live.

Focus section — approve the full field army below.

Phase 1 FMMs

10 FMMs

FL/NEPA 5 · NJ Plainfield 1 · PA Philly 1 · PA Scranton 1 · IL 1 · KY 1

  • East Coast Director: FL · NJ · PA (7 FMMs report in). Central Director: IL + KY (2 FMMs).
  • FL/NEPA: 5 FMMs — Palm Beach (HQ) · Miami/Broward · Tampa/St. Pete · Orlando/Central · JAX/Panhandle.
  • NJ (Plainfield) 1 · PA Philly 1 · PA Scranton 1 · IL Chicago 1 · KY Louisville 1 (conditional).

Phase 1 headcount · people × location

13 W-2 seats · +30 1099 reps = 43 total heads

FL/NEPA carries the army — 5 FMMs vs. 1 in every other market.

02

Hiring Phases · FL-led Ramp

Needs approval

Hire when the doors earn it.

Palm Beach HQ. FL first. Phase 1: 13 W-2 seats. Phase 2 (OND): layer District Managers when chain accounts hit. Phase 3 (Y2): national.

Approve the phase gates + Phase 2 DM triggers.

  • Phase 1 (Q1–Q3) · Prove the model — 13 W-2 + 30 1099. W-2 OTE annualized $1.42M; FL carries 42% of payroll.
  • Phase 2 (Oct–Dec) · Layer in DMs — +8 DMs → 21 W-2. Trigger: 1,500+ live doors, first chain conversation, reorder rate >40%, or first distributor PO. +$760K annualized, $190K in Yr 1.
  • Phase 3 (Year 2) · National ramp — 60+ field. Chain-account team (7-Eleven, Wawa, Sheetz, Circle K), non-traditional channels, GA · NC · OH · MI · TN · VA. Trigger: 3,500+ live doors, Series A close, chain PO in hand.
  • Phase 1 total Yr-1 W-2 payroll: $1.61M.
03

Strategic PR Partner

Needs approval

BLAZE PR — our official PR agency recommendation.

Award-winning CPG/lifestyle PR agency (blazepr.com). As we enter a highly visible growth phase, BLAZE controls the narrative, builds category authority, creates investor confidence, supports retailers, and prepares us for national scale. Not just press — a strategic business function.

Approve BLAZE PR as our official strategic PR partner at ~$10K/mo retainer.

Retainer (est.)

$10K / mo

Core investment in brand equity, crisis readiness, media credibility

Annualized

$120K / yr

PR retainer — separate from field/fleet/merch budgets

  • Scope · Crisis comms & reputation · corporate messaging · founder/executive positioning · consumer trust · CPG brand positioning · national earned media · retail credibility · influencer + experiential + cultural storytelling.
  • CPG track record · Monster Energy · KeVita · Honest Tea · Kashi · Mary's Gone Crackers · Boxed Water · Chronic Tacos · Cycle Gear · Ralphs · Next Level Apparel · TCBY · Mrs. Fields · Newcastle Brown Ale · Levi Strauss · ESPN.
  • Playbook depth · product launches · retail expansion stories · brand repositioning · media relations · influencer strategy · experiential campaigns · consumer awareness.
  • Recognition · Hermes Awards · PR World Awards · Communicator Awards · LA Business Journal · PR News Awards · PRSA PRism Awards · Silver Quill Awards.
  • Why now · disrupting a category makes PR a business function — retailer confidence, responsible comms, trusted category leadership, long-term valuation.
04

Influencer Growth Engine

Needs approval

Creator.co — creator-led revenue acceleration.

Not just influencer marketing — a creator, content, and paid media ecosystem. Build a pipeline of new creators every month, turn them into a decentralized content studio, and amplify winners through whitelisting + paid boosting.

Approve Creator.co at ~$22.7K/mo as foundational DTC growth investment (total growth budget ~$33K/mo).

Creator.co monthly

$22,697

SaaS $199 · Mgmt $9,999 · Paid boost/whitelist $1,999 · Creator wallet $10,000 · Processing $500

Total growth budget

~$33K / mo

Creator.co $22.7K + current Meta $10K

12-mo investment

~$392,364

Creator.co + growth media, annualized

Revenue opportunity

$160K–$270K+ / mo

Current Meta $60–70K + Creator.co lift $100–200K → $1.92M–$3.24M annual

  • Creator Acquisition Engine — consistent monthly pipeline of new creators generating authentic content, new audiences, social proof at scale.
  • Content Production Machine — product education · lifestyle · testimonials · founder/brand storytelling · UGC for ads · community awareness.
  • Paid Media Amplification — creator whitelisting + paid boosting turns winning influencer content into scalable ad campaigns.
  • Creator strategy — ~$1,000 avg partnership → ~10 new creators/mo · 120+ partnerships/yr. Each creator = content partner + advocate + acquisition channel + community builder.
  • Timeline — M1 Foundation (recruit, setup, test) → M2 Growth (optimize, amplify, ID winners) → M3 Scale (predictable engine, spend against winners).
  • Expansion once validated — TikTok · YouTube · Google · additional creator partnerships. Target $200K–$300K+ monthly revenue via diversified digital ecosystem.
05

Comp Package V1

Needs approval

Base + doors + reorders + truck.

Four-part comp mechanic benchmarked to Red Bull, Liquid Death, and premium beverage field orgs. Classification: hybrid.

Confirm the team is good with this comp process.

  • 01 · Base — guaranteed 60–70% of OTE. Predictable monthly pay so reps show up on Monday.
  • 02 · Doors opened — $75–$150 per verified account, paid on first PO shipped. Photo + retailer signature required.
  • 03 · Reorder velocity — 3–5% of reorder revenue for 12 months on doors they opened. Retention pay.
  • 04 · The truck — top doors-per-month per state drives the hero vehicle for 30 days. Gas + insurance covered. Public leaderboard.
  • Perks: health stipend, equity pool (0.05–0.5%), free product, gear + wardrobe stipend, phone stipend, 4-day week option after Y1, 5 paid 'Easy Days Off'.
  • Legal: Directors / Region / District Mgrs = W-2. Field reps under DMs = 1099. Brand Ambassadors event-based.
06

Comp Tiers V3

Pending · fine-detail meeting

Lean bases. Uncapped commission. Every seat can double their base.

Base is the floor, commission the ceiling. Top performers earn 1.8–2.2× base — and drive the hero vehicle. Phase 1 skips District Managers until doors earn them.

Pending — fine-detail launch meeting in Florida before approval.

  • Rows 1–5 = full-year Phase 1 payroll. Phase 2 DMs = OND stub only (start October).
  • Phase 2 annualized cost $1.16M; Yr-1 impact $290K.
  • Total Yr-1 W-2 + 1099 payroll: $2.4M (W-2 OTE $1.45M + 1099 pool $960K + Ph2 OND stub $190K). Matches Budget Bucket 02.
07

Route to Market

For alignment

5 states. 4 channels. One conversation.

FL/NEPA-led route across 6,500 doors. Phase 1 (Q1): FL/NEPA — ~4,000 doors, 5 FMMs on the ground day one. Best-in-deck market.

Alignment check — confirm everyone understands the states + route to market we're launching.

  • The Monday call: pitch the switch → sample on the counter → write the first PO → leave the display same day → log the tracker (Status · Rep · Priority · Notes) until it migrates to GoHighLevel.
  • Counter unit placed same day; golf-bag dealer loader at volume threshold. Merch as marketing.

How we use GoHighLevel

GoHighLevel is the CRM + field-ops backbone. The pre-educated door target list loads into GHL; reps log every door visit (Status · Rep · Priority · Notes); automated follow-up + reorder cadences fire per account; trade-show and creator leads route into GHL pipelines; dashboards report velocity + display compliance to leadership.

08

Fleet V3 · American Iron

Needs approval

6 wrapped vehicles. FL owns the fleet. The truck IS the comp plan.

Orange base, matte black accents. The RAM TRX is the CMO's vehicle — secured for auto-partnership sponsorships and flagship events nationwide.

Approve how many vehicles and by when — need a locked build/wrap date for all 6.

  • 1 TRX (CMO) · 2 Gladiators (FL, PA) · 1 RAM Rumble Bee (IL) · 2 Chargers/Challengers (NJ + FL/KY-conditional).
  • Top-seller rotation: top-selling FL FMM drives the Challenger SRT for 30 days — events + meetings across Miami, Tampa, Orlando, JAX.
  • 6 vehicles · 5 states · one HQ.
09

Field Economics · Year 1

Estimate only

The bill for five markets, wraps up.

FL alone carries ~42% of the payroll (5 FMMs) but ~60% of the doors. KY conditional. DMs added Phase 2 when doors earn them.

Estimate only — ranges will tighten as vendors + leases lock. Not a fixed number.

Fleet total · Yr 1

$160K–$285K

Lease, cast-vinyl wraps, insurance, build-out, fuel + maintenance

Field total · Yr 1

$3.11M–$3.50M

W-2 base $860K · commission $585K · 1099 pool $960K · Ph2 stub $190K · sampling/events $400–700K · content/PR $120–200K

Year 1 all-in

$3.27M–$3.79M

Fleet + field · 36-mo lease, mid-spec build, 5-market Year 1

10

Merch as Marketing

Needs approval

Tchotchkes aren't giveaways. They're brand impressions paid once, earned for years.

Three budget lanes: POS to own the shelf · wearables to build cultural gravity (the Liquid Death move) · dealer loaders to close the field call (the Budweiser move).

Approve the $370K merch budget.

Lane 01 · POS

$70K

Counter displays, racks, cooler decals, clings, LED signage, Q3 refresh

Lane 02 · Wearables

$175K

5,000 tees, 2,500 USA-made caps, hoodies, stickers, pins, drinkware

Lane 03 · Loaders

$125K

150 custom golf bags, branded coolers, BBQ loaders, owner gifting, spiffs

Merch total · Yr 1

$370K

11

Activation Calendar · Year 1

Needs approval

300+ activations. 5 states. FL leads.

Wrap fleet routes 5–7 days/week. Every event = a content asset. Quarter-by-quarter detail and approvals live on the Timeline page.

Approve the Year-1 activation calendar shape.

  • Q1 FL launch → Q2 NJ + PA add → Q3 IL + KY add → Q4 holiday lock-in.
  • Year-end target: 1,500+ accounts total · 40%+ reorder rate · velocity story ready for chain buyers.